page tools /
Home >
For Alumni > Halls of Fame

Halls of Fame

Each year, North Kansas City, Oak Park and Winnetonka high schools recognize distinguished alumni who exemplify outstanding achievement in their life’s work and service to the community while demonstrating the values and traditions of their alma maters. They inspire and encourage present students to excel in their chosen fields of endeavor. Staley High School plans to have a Hall of Fame in the future.

See bios for the 2017 Hall of Fame inductees:

Deadlines for nominating alumni for Hall of Fame:

  • April 1 - North Kansas City High School
  • April 30 - Oak Park High School
  • April 30 - Winnetonka High School

See each school’s nomination form for more information:

Hall of Fame Inductees (by graduation year)

Winnetonka High SchoolOak Park High SchoolNorth Kansas City High School
Gary Carter, 1972Bennett Herrick, 1966Tom Moore, 1926
Sean O'Brien, 1974Dr. Thomas Dodd, 1966S. Preston Williams, 1937 

Jack Pearson, 1972

Glenna Sharp With, 1972

Marcia Kay Wolf, 1972

Cam Jury, 1967James Brewer, 1938 
Sarah Gould, 1973

Elizabeth Finch, 1967

Philip Love, 1967

Dr. Robert Hodge, 1938 
Gary Patton, 1973Bill Hankins, 1968 Robert (Dick) Scharz, 1938 
James Tarwater, 1973Del Sutton, 1969 Dr. James Cockett, 1942 
Joy Cooley Torgerson, 1974Kenneth Hollander, 1969 

Gus Leimkuhler, 1944 
Joe Spruytte, 1944  

James Corwin, 1974Robert Dameron, 1969 Glennon McFarland, 1946 
Joe Wendt, 1974Jerry Evans, 1969 Alfred Conway, 1948 
Ben Westman, 1974Mike Dalzell, 1969 Anita Gorman, 1949 

Joe Jacobs, 1975
Karen Reese Kissinger, 1975

Larry Barrera, 1975 

Rebecca Kahler Rutledge, 1969
Goldie Arnold, 1969 
Benjamin Aaron, 1950 
John Lober, 1975Gina Chambers, 1970 Gerald Gorman, 1950 
Steven Russell, 1975Gene Meyer, 1970 George Nelson, 1950 
Bill Sobbe, 1976Chris Carver, 1970 Dr. Patricia Wolfe, 1952

Steve Denny, 1976

_____________________

Jenny Wrigley, 1977

Robert Rennison, 1977

Diane Nordyke Gibson, 1970 

Wayne Cope, 1970

Kenny Jenkins, 1955 
Susan Heiman Carney, 1979Michael Pursel, 1971 Margaret Jones, 1955 
Alyson Couch Brown, 1979Juan Rangel, 1971Charles Broomfield, 1956 
Kathleen Olsen Danner, 1979Carla Cook Bracale, 1971 Gene Bruns, 1956 
David Van Horn, 1979

Kathleen Higgins, 1972 

Paula Fulks, 1972

Brenda (Baker) Tinnen. 1972

Phil Snowden, 1956 
Craig Leeds, 1980Jerry Nolte, 1973 John Younghanz, Jr., 1956 

Tracy Stevens, 1980

Pam Nelson-Wiltfong, 1980

Pam Carver, 1974 

David L. Johnson, 1974

R. Lynn Bondurant, 1957 
Ron Fortune, 1981Ronald Jury, 1974 Charles Erickson, 1957 
Dan Rooney, 1981Linda Holwick Bond, 1976 Robert Elliott, 1958 
Mark Armato, 1982Scott Lakin, 1976 Bill Kelso, 1958 
John Armato, 1982Greg Sullivan, 1976 Dr. David Banner, 1960 
Terry Bond-Rynard, 1982Dianna Dobney Pfaff, 1977 Dr. Kay Andrews- Pyron, 1960 
Eric Hoskins, 1982Susan Hiland, 1977 Sandra Doolin-Aust, 1961 
Dwaine Whitham, 1982Dr. William White, 1977 John Erickson, 1961
Amy Brown-Muller, 1984Steve Phillips, 1978 Paul Smith, 1961 
Ann Wycoff Raab, 1985

Pamela Mackender Blechinger, 1979
Dr. Susan Storm, 1979 

Lisa Wade McCormick, 1979

Larry Sperl, 1962
Michael Sanders, 1985Mark Murtha, 1980 Carl (Rusty) Stout, 1962
Rosemary Salerno, 1985
Bryan de Tray, 1985 
Ramona Riley Bozier, 1981 Marilyn Stout, 1962  

Kathy Mueller Nelson, 1986

Christine Crooks Lentz, 1986

_____________________

Brian Henry, 1987

Bernie Gately, 1981 Col. Donald Ballard, 1963
Bradley Snow, 1988Jane Dodd Yukevich, 1982 
Gretchen Grace Harrison, 1982 
Benny Cain, 1963

Charlene Garrison, 1993

Sean Dooley, 1998

Michael Jiabia, 1998

Donnie Dee, 1983

Dr. James B. Marx, 1983

__________________________

Juan Rangel, 1985

___________________________

Joel Zeff, 1986

Johnnie J.B. Kump, 1963

 Bonnie Wilson Thomas, 2003

Brett Clemens, 2003

Daniel Bishop, 1987Steven Westfall, 1963
 John Baker, 1987Kenneth Baughman, 1964
 

Kevin Brill, 1989

Scott Wagner, 1989

Richard Carrothers, 1964
 Ryan Silvey, 1994Nancy Long Knipfel, 1964
 

Chris Stigall, 1995

Brandon Scarborough, 1998

Bob Boydston, 1965
 

Michael Keenan, 2004

Dr. Roger Jackson, 1965
 Ken Kramme, teacherJim Stark, 1965 
 Gary Lint, teacher asst. (Kahler Award)Dr. Steven Wartick, 1965 
Dr. Esther Thorson, 1965 
 Dan Kahler, principal (Kahler Award)Steven Fuller, 1966 
  

Linda Doolan-Ward, 1966
Terry Ward, 1966

  Larry Richards, 1967
  Nancy Holland Richards, 1967
  Bob Hiatt, 1969
  David de Le Fuente, 1970
  Deborah Reed-Scarfino, 1974
  

Rex Gabbert, 1975
Stephanie Whisler, 1975

Steve Beamer, 1975 

  Connie Dover, 1976
  Tammy Henderson, 1978
  Ellen Fuson-Port, 1979
  Kathleen Warman, 1979 
  Barry McCullough, 1985
   Mercedes Ramirez-Johnson, 1993
© 2014 North Kansas City Schools       2000 NE 46th Street       Kansas City, Missouri 64116-2042       P: (816) 321-5000      F:  (816) 321-5001

Nationally & State Accredited

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite