page tools /
Home >
For Alumni > Halls of Fame

Halls of Fame

Each year, North Kansas City, Oak Park and Winnetonka high schools recognize distinguished alumni who exemplify outstanding achievement in their life’s work and service to the community while demonstrating the values and traditions of their alma maters. They inspire and encourage present students to excel in their chosen fields of endeavor. Staley High School plans to have a Hall of Fame in the future.

See bios for the 2016 Hall of Fame inductees:

Deadlines for nominating alumni for Hall of Fame:

  • April 1 - North Kansas City High School
  • April 30 - Oak Park High School
  • April 30 - Winnetonka High School

See each school’s nomination form for more information:

Hall of Fame Inductees (by graduation year)

Winnetonka High School Oak Park High School North Kansas City High School
Gary Carter, 1972 Bennett Herrick, 1966 Tom Moore, 1926
Sean O'Brien, 1974 Dr. Thomas Dodd, 1966 S. Preston Williams, 1937 
Jack Pearson, 1972 Cam Jury, 1967 James Brewer, 1938 
Sarah Gould, 1973 Elizabeth Finch, 1967 Dr. Robert Hodge, 1938 
Gary Patton, 1973 Bill Hankins, 1968  Robert (Dick) Scharz, 1938 
James Tarwater, 1973 Del Sutton, 1969  Dr. James Cockett, 1942 
Joy Cooley Torgerson, 1974 Kenneth Hollander, 1969 

Gus Leimkuhler, 1944 
Joe Spruytte, 1944  

James Corwin, 1974 Robert Dameron, 1969  Glennon McFarland, 1946 
Joe Wendt, 1974 Jerry Evans, 1969  Alfred Conway, 1948 
Ben Westman, 1974 Mike Dalzell, 1969  Anita Gorman, 1949 
Joe Jacobs, 1975
Karen Reese Kissinger, 1975 
Rebecca Kahler Rutledge, 1969
Goldie Arnold, 1969 
Benjamin Aaron, 1950 
John Lober, 1975 Gina Chambers, 1970  Gerald Gorman, 1950 
Steven Russell, 1975 Gene Meyer, 1970  George Nelson, 1950 
Bill Sobbe, 1976 Chris Carver, 1970  Dr. Patricia Wolfe, 1952

Steve Denny, 1976

_____________________

Jenny Wrigley, 1977

Robert Rennison, 1977

Diane Nordyke Gibson, 1970 

Wayne Cope, 1970

Kenny Jenkins, 1955 
Susan Heiman Carney, 1979 Michael Pursel, 1971  Margaret Jones, 1955 
Alyson Couch Brown, 1979 Juan Rangel, 1971 Charles Broomfield, 1956 
Kathleen Olsen Danner, 1979 Carla Cook Bracale, 1971  Gene Bruns, 1956 
David Van Horn, 1979

Kathleen Higgins, 1972 

Paula Fulks, 1972

Brenda (Baker) Tinnen. 1972

Phil Snowden, 1956 
Craig Leeds, 1980 Jerry Nolte, 1973  John Younghanz, Jr., 1956 

Tracy Stevens, 1980

Pam Nelson-Wiltfong, 1980

Pam Carver, 1974 

David L. Johnson, 1974

R. Lynn Bondurant, 1957 
Ron Fortune, 1981 Ronald Jury, 1974  Charles Erickson, 1957 
Dan Rooney, 1981 Linda Holwick Bond, 1976  Robert Elliott, 1958 
Mark Armato, 1982 Scott Lakin, 1976  Bill Kelso, 1958 
John Armato, 1982 Greg Sullivan, 1976  Dr. David Banner, 1960 
Terry Bond-Rynard, 1982 Dianna Dobney Pfaff, 1977  Dr. Kay Andrews- Pyron, 1960 
Eric Hoskins, 1982 Susan Hiland, 1977  Sandra Doolin-Aust, 1961 
Dwaine Whitham, 1982 Dr. William White, 1977  John Erickson, 1961
Amy Brown-Muller, 1984 Steve Phillips, 1978  Paul Smith, 1961 
Ann Wycoff Raab, 1985
Pamela Mackender Blechinger, 1979
Dr. Susan Storm, 1979 
Larry Sperl, 1962
Michael Sanders, 1985 Mark Murtha, 1980  Carl (Rusty) Stout, 1962
Rosemary Salerno, 1985
Bryan de Tray, 1985 
Ramona Riley Bozier, 1981  Marilyn Stout, 1962  

Kathy Mueller Nelson, 1986

_____________________

Brian Henry, 1987

Bernie Gately, 1981  Col. Donald Ballard, 1963
Bradley Snow, 1988 Jane Dodd Yukevich, 1982 
Gretchen Grace Harrison, 1982 
Benny Cain, 1963

Charlene Garrison, 1993

Sean Dooley, 1998

Donnie Dee, 1983

__________________________

Juan Rangel, 1985

___________________________

Joel Zeff, 1986

Johnnie J.B. Kump, 1963

 Bonnie Wilson Thomas, 2003

Brett Clemens, 2003

Daniel Bishop, 1987 Steven Westfall, 1963
  John Baker, 1987 Kenneth Baughman, 1964
  Kevin Brill, 1989 Richard Carrothers, 1964
  Ryan Silvey, 1994 Nancy Long Knipfel, 1964
 

Chris Stigall, 1995

Brandon Scarborough, 1998

Bob Boydston, 1965
 

Michael Keenan, 2004

Dr. Roger Jackson, 1965
  Ken Kramme, teacher Jim Stark, 1965 
  Gary Lint, teacher asst. (Kahler Award) Dr. Steven Wartick, 1965 
Dr. Esther Thorson, 1965 
  Dan Kahler, principal (Kahler Award) Steven Fuller, 1966 
   

Linda Doolan-Ward, 1966
Terry Ward, 1966

    Larry Richards, 1967
    Nancy Holland Richards, 1967
    Bob Hiatt, 1969
    David de Le Fuente, 1970
    Deborah Reed-Scarfino, 1974
    Rex Gabbert, 1975
Stephanie Whisler, 1975 
    Connie Dover, 1976
    Tammy Henderson, 1978
    Ellen Fuson-Port, 1979
    Kathleen Warman, 1979 
    Barry McCullough, 1985
     
© 2014 North Kansas City Schools       2000 NE 46th Street       Kansas City, Missouri 64116-2042       P: (816) 321-5000      F:  (816) 321-5001

Nationally & State Accredited

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite