Calendar

News
UPDATE: 2nd Annual District Spelling Bee - Nov. 7
Posted 11/06/2015 05:05PM

The second annual North Kansas City Schools district oral spelling bee event was held Saturday, Nov. 7 from 9 a.m. until 12 p.m. at Oak Park High School. All interested fourth through eighth grade students competed in an online building spelling bee to identify the top six spellers in each school. Each of the top six spellers were then invited to the oral round of the spelling bee where a "School Champion Speller" and alternate were identified. 

The 25 School Champion Spellers move on to the Division Spelling Bee in February, and any School Champion who correctly spells five rounds of words is invited to participate in the Jackson-Clay County Spelling Bee, also in February. The winner of the Jackson-Clay County Spelling Bee is invited to participate in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C., the winner of which receives up to $80,000 in prizes and scholarships.

The top six spellers from each school who were invited to compete in the oral round of the spelling bee on Nov. 7 are as follows:

Antioch Middle School
Conner Justus
Eric Wachira
Francesca Young
Joseph Benson (School Champion)
Joseph Shaver
Laura Hoesly (Alternate)

Eastgate Middle School
Grant Galatas (School Champion)
Naomi Hawkins
Dan Nhi Do
Princess Ouattara
Jennifer Fancella (Alternate)
Ana Berzunza

Maple Park Middle School
Tarryn Fredde
Vy Lam
Maryanne Mathis
Braden Sanuw
Andrew Willis (School Champion)
Emily Kaidannek (Alternate)

New Mark Middle School
Alex Argonez
Akela Copeland (School Champion)
Haley Sheldon
Mason Gates
Muhammad Haryo Porra (Alternate)
Shea Martin

Northgate Middle School
Logan Beshears (School Champion)
Tyler Lovelace
Bethlehem Mezemir
Jason Duarte
Alex Zavala (Alternate)
Teck Ochan

Bell Prairie
Chloe Monzon (Alternate)
Hannah Sheer
Kate Sweiven
Leyton Jenne
Nicholas Boley (School Champion)
Tomas Reyes

Briarcliff
Anna Galatas
Brooke Bye
Hector Carreon (Alternate)
Issac Wheeler
Maya Herrerias
Reed Pearman
Tatum Swearingen (School Champion) 

Chapel Hill
Adan Hassan
Austin Dahlberg
Corbin Rosenbaugh (School Champion)
Ehren Hoesly
Hafsah Khan
Liana Wainit (Alternate)

Chouteau
Loriah Cobbs
Nasteho Ahmed
Nimco Hassan
Noah Thompson
Rowan Randolph (School Champion)
Stephen Kwon (Alternate)

Clardy
Abigail Nichols (School Champion)
Ali Habila
Avery Bradford
Ethan Lukasiewicz
Mustafa Al Hamdi (Alternate)
Tutu McMillin

Crestview
Kobe Dinh
Terrence Jay
Maddison Quinn
Ana McCroskie (Alternate)
Lanya Muhamad
Senyeli Mendizabal (School Champion)

Davidson
Sophia Worden
Mykalia Mason (School Champion)
Grace Chong
Diyana Rabih
Lucy Morgan
Var Barzanji (Alternate)

Fox Hill
Marc Taduran
Malia Kuykendall
Lucas Weethee (Alternate)
Simon Whitty (School Champion)
Riley Brown
Paige Stanford

Gracemor
Jason Hake
Grace Vitale (School Champion)
Payton Dyer
Zoey Ruiz
Michael McMullen
Tayler Hendershot (Alternate)

Lakewood
Caitlin Eisman
Brennen Knabe
Zoe Williams
Trace Tuscan (Alternate)
Jackson Baehr
Hunter Williams (School Champion)

Linden West
Jessica Powell
Elias Alavez (Alternate)
Bana Qaradaghi (School Champion)
Gabriel Tidwell
Ellaina Boyer
Kramer Hutchinson

Maplewood
Colleen Cox
Athena Daskaleas
Charles Friend
Naomi Cole
Julicia Gandara (Alternate)
Gaige Valentine (School Champion)

Meadowbrook
Nathan Beeson (School Champion)
Kernst Douyou (Alternate)
Angel Mendoza
Andrew Hansen
Isabella Cretel
Cruz Lewis

Nashua
Mason Baugh (School Champion)
Darby Sheller
Jackson Glidewell
Hunter Hampshire (Alternate)
Savannah Mabery
Thomas Robert

Northview
Marin Chamberlin (School Champion)
Kiyoko Nakano
Brayden Lankford
Jillian Housh (Alternate)
Cole Southard
Jordon Abernathy

Oakwood Manor
Adrian Aquirre
Harvey Pollock (School Champion)
Tim Kerns                
Ivy Byers (Alternate)
Matthew Gass
Audrey Morman

Ravenwood
Thai Dao (Alternate)
Raz Ali
Caden Cunningham (School Champion)
Andy Rodriguez-Dominguez
Kari Newton
Holly Willis

Topping
Antonio Menjivar (School Champion)
Sidney King
Lincoln Wake
Brookelyn Shepard (Alternate)
Jordyn Dean
John Loper

West Englewood
Anh Thu Tran (School Champion)
Elandrea Baker (Alternate)
Alyssa Lewis
Sara Hanon
Rylee Grossman
Zoe Payne

Winnwood
Vanya Milosevic
Sebastian Foshia
Kayley Tate (Alternate)
Samir Redi (School Champion)
Analeesa Keels

Faith Endsley is a recent 2018 graduate of Staley High School and her story is a miraculous tale of conquering extreme challenges and thriving against all odds.

 

Now Showing

 
 
 


© 2014 North Kansas City Schools       2000 NE 46th Street       Kansas City, Missouri 64116-2042       P: (816) 321-5000      F:  (816) 321-5001

Nationally & State Accredited

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite